This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and store information, including data collected via the Pelagian website www.pelagian.co.uk, and what that might mean for you. This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected by us, Pelagian Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at 1 Long Street, Tetbury, Glos, GL8 8AA and whose Company Number is 4465196.

Pelagian is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that all your personal information is held securely and safely. We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that appropriate security is in place to protect your personal details from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

We promise to protect your privacy and will not share your details with other organisations. All information you give us is managed in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998).

YOUR CONSENT

By using our website, and/or providing us with your personal information in any other format, you consent to the collection and use of any information provided by you. This is in accordance with this privacy policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. For a copy of your personal information held by us, please write to us at the address given above. We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter. Make sure you also send us proof of identity, such as a copy of your passport or driver’s license, to ensure that there is no mix-up between your identity and someone else.

For more information about data protection and your rights, see the Information Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, AND HOW WE USE THAT INFORMATION

We store your personal data that you give us directly, and collect data from our website, for a number of reasons, primarily to provide you with the most useful and relevant information and services from Pelagian. We do this by collecting and analysing both anonymous [or aggregate] data and personal data volunteered by you online.

In some areas of our website, for example forms, e-mails, polls and survey submissions, we collect personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. We may use this personally identifiable information to customise the content on the Pelagian website to suit visitors’ current and future needs, to process any requests, applications or transactions undertaken by you, and for internal administration and analysis. We use this information only for the reason you have supplied it or any other reason for which you have given permission.

Where relevant, information is provided to explain why the data is being collected and how it will be used. In some cases we may ask you to ‘opt in’ to receive future communications including e-mail or text marketing. In other cases, when we ask you for information about yourself, you may, by ticking the appropriate box provided, tell us that you do not want future communications from us. If you enter sensitive personal data, including but not limited to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or spiritual beliefs or your physical or mental health or condition, you hereby consent to the use of such data.

In addition to information given explicitly by you, we may also collect information about your visit to our website [for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view]. This information is not connected to you personally, and is in aggregate form. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future website development can better meet your needs.

HOW YOU CAN UPDATE THE INFO WE HOLD

It is important to us that the information we have for you is accurate. If you change email address, postal address, or if any other information we hold has changed or is inaccurate, you can let us know:

Email us at info@pelagian.co.uk

Or

Write to Unit 2, Home Farm Business Centre, Minety, Wiltshire, SN16 9PL, UK with the details.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

As a matter of policy, we do not sell, rent or pass on any information about you to other organisations.

We may need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body [for example, if asked for details by a law enforcement agency].

We may provide third parties with overall information about visitors and users to our site but this information, other than as explained above, is both aggregate and anonymous. Your privacy is protected.

MARKETING

The information we gather helps us to send you the right thing at the right time – to provide you with products or services.

We may also use your details to contact you at some time in the future to tell you about upcoming events.

Pelagian will contact you for marketing purposes only unless you have told us not to be contacted for these purposes and have opted out from receiving further information.

We would like to keep you informed about Pelagian; however, if you would prefer not to receive such information please write to us or call the office on +44 (0)1666 861 222. You can opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION

How long we keep your personal information on our systems varies depending on what the information is intended to be used for. For some instances, there is a legal requirement to hold data for a minimum period of time.

Where there is no legal requirement to keep the information, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected.

Should you request us not to send you marketing information, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

We use websites such as YouTube and Vimeo to share our films. Some of our pages also contain embedded content from other such websites, and as such you may receive cookies delivered from these websites.

As we do not govern the publication of third party cookies, please check the main websites of the relevant third parties for more information on their privacy policies and usage of cookies.

USE OF IP ADDRESSES

We may collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of this website, i.e. to find out how we are doing or from which countries visitors to our site are coming from. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a web server when you are on the web. We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues, or to comply with legal requirements.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES – NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR PRIVACY OR PROTECTION OF INFORMATION USERS PROVIDE WHILST VISITING SUCH WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites outside our control. When you visit these websites, you leave our website and your communications no longer are protected by our privacy policy. Links to other websites are provided as a service, but we do not endorse other websites or validate their content. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statements on those websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we will make changes to this policy to keep it up-to-date and relevant. Please make sure you check regularly to see what is changed. If you carry on visiting our website after an amendment has been made, this will constitute your acceptance of any amendments we have made to our privacy policy.

Please be aware that we might merge or sell our business or assets in the future. If we do, personal information is usually considered an asset in such transactions. If this happens we have the right to disclose, transfer, sell, assign or licence any of the information described above, including personally identifiable information, to third parties as a result of or in preparation for the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Pelagian, and you consent to such disclosure, transfer, sale, assignment or licence.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about how your data is handled, please contact us on info@pelagian.co.uk or telephone us +44 (0)1666 861 222 between 9am and 5pm GMT or you can write to:

Pelagian Limited | Unit 2 | Home Farm Business Centre | Minety | Wiltshire | SN16 9PL | UK

RELEVANT LEGISLATION AND ACTS TO THIS POLICY

Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003.

Date that the info/page was written

Policy accurate as of January 2016.

 

Make a Connection

Please leave your details below.

Make a Connection











Sending

ISO 9001 Accreditation logo
Sellihca Qualified logo
Renewable UK Company Member logo
AWEA Business Member logo
International Cable Protection Committee Accreditation logo
The Hydrographic Society UK Accreditation logo
Hydrographic Society of SA Logo

Pelagian

×
Pelagian's global permitting database